Peter L Eidenbach Peter L Eidenbach | over 2 years ago
Complete list of characters by location and "race" w/ page numbers

Part One

oe Rufus MacQuarie 6 miner

GP Dinah MacQuarie 8 Rufus' daughter, roboticist

GP Ivy Xiao 8 ISS Izzy commander

GP Dubois Jerome Xavier Harris 12 TV host, astronomer

GP Frank Casper 16 IT

GP Jibran Haroun 16 IT

GP Konrad Barth 16 astronomer

GP Lina Ferreira 17 marine biologist

oe Aurelia Mackey 18 NASA deputy admin.

oe Amelia Hinojosa 25 elementary teacher

AK Julia Bliss Flaherty 27, 52 President USA

oe Pete Starling 28 President's science adviser

oe Cal Blankenship 33 USN submarine commander

oe Scott Spalding 35 director of NASA

GP Fyodor Antonovich Panteleimon 39 cosmonaut

GP Maxim Koshelev 41 cosmonaut

GP Bolor-Erdene 42 cosmonaut

GP Yuri 42 cosmonaut

GP Vyacheslav Dubsky 42 cosmonaut

GP Rhys Aitken 42 engineer

oe Mary Bulinski 55 US Secretary Interior

oe Celani Mbangwa 55 South African artist

oe Clarence Crouch 55 geneticist

GP Moira Crewe 55 geneticist; Crouch post-doc

AK Tavistock Prowse 63 blog journalist

Sean Probst 68 head of Arjuna Mining

GP Tekla Alekseyevna Ilushina 85 Scout cosmonaut

GP Igor 90 Scout cosmonaut

GP Marco 90

Ulrika Ek 91 Arkitect-in-chief

GP Margie Coghlan 96 physiologist, medic

GP Spencer Grindstaff 97 network & communications

GP Jun Ueda 108 life scientist

GP Larz Hoedemaeker 110 roboticist

GP Zeke Petersen 125

oe Henry Harris 130 Doob's son

GP Luisa Soter 142 social worker, psychologist

oe Margaret Sloane 169 White House comm. director

oe Mario 189 news photographer

oe king of Bhutan 191

AK? Dorji, Jigme 195 Bhutan Lottery choices

GP Markus Leuker 200 Swiss astronaut

GP Wang Fuhua 200 Chinese taikonaut

oe Hadley, Hesper Harris 212-213 Doob's daughters

oe Enrique 213 Hesper's boyfriend

Part Two ---------------------

GP Miguel Andrata 283 geneticist

GP Tom Van Meter 288 engineer

GP Salvatore Guodian 294 lawyer

GP Steve Lake 301 hacker, IT

GP Zhong Hu 312 biologist

GP Jiro Suzuki 373 nuclear engineer

AK Camila 403 Muslim student

GP Dr. Catherine Quine 432 medical doctor

GP Paul Freel 439 engineer

AK Li Jianyu 432, 455

AK Ravi Kumar 432, 470

AK Aida 513

AK Michael Park 515

---------------------

oe Old Earth

GP General Population

AK Arkie

Part Three

Mo Kath Amalthova Two 570 Survey

Tk Beled Tomov 593 Survey

Di Rhys Alaskov 594 Survey

Iv Dr. Hu Noah 596 TerReForm geneticist

Di Leuk Markov 597 TRF geneticist, Hu's teacher

Mo Cantabrigia 600 Eve Moira's only daughter

Mo Kath One 601

AK Julius Mwangi 625

JU Ariane Casablancova 626 Quarantine agent

Ca Remembrance 637 “Memmi”, Hu's aide

Catherine Dinova 643 1st new generation

IDi Tyuratam Lake 677 bartender/manager

IAn Langobard 686 vintner

Ju Tomac 716 Julian prophet

IIv Einstein 733

D Donno 769 Digger leader

D Marge 770 Digger captive

D Sonar Taxlaw 771 Cyc (encyclopedist)

D Pop Loyd 772 Digger elder

D Ceylon Congreve 793 Cyc mentor

Ca Hope 800 medic

Iv Esa Arjun 800 intelligence analyst

Tk Roskos Yur 809 Snake Eater soldier

Mo Kathree Kath Amalthova Three 811

Mo Cantabrigia Barth Five 824 officer

Mo Jamacia Hammerhead Five 844 lived to 200

P Deep 855 Pinger envoy

Races:

Di Dinan

Iv Ivyn

Mo Moiran

Tk Teklan

Ju Julian

Ca Camite

Ai Aïdan

An Neoander

Aj Jinn, Gheni

Aa Aretaic

Ab Beta

Ae Extat

I Indigin

D Digger

P Pinger